Order Livalo (Pitavastatin) Online From Doctor Solve.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Livalo

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Livalo 2mg 30 $57.00 Add To Cart
Livalo 2mg 90 $140.00 Add To Cart
Livalo 4mg 90 $176.00 Add To Cart
Livalo
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $57.00
Livalo
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $140.00
Livalo
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $176.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Pitavastatin Pitavastatin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pitavastatin 1mg 100 $140.00 Add To Cart
Pitavastatin 2mg 100 $156.00 Add To Cart
Pitavastatin 4mg 100 $196.00 Add To Cart
Pitavastatin
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $140.00
Pitavastatin
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $156.00
Pitavastatin
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $196.00

Description

Description 

  • Livalo (pitavastatin) is a medicine used to reduce cholesterol levels. It belongs to a class of medications called statins, which work by blocking the production of cholesterol in the body. This drug is available as a tablet that is taken by mouth.
  • Taking this medicine exactly as prescribed by your physician is vital. Do not stop taking this without talking to your doctor first, as this can increase your risk of developing health problems.
  • Pitavastatin is a drug class in the HMG CoA reductase inhibitor category.
  • It is only part of a complete system of care that includes diet, exercise, and weight control. Pay attention to your diet, medications, and exercise routines.

Livalo Uses

  • This drug can be used along with diet to lower blood levels of “bad” cholesterol (low-density lipoprotein, or LDL) and triglycerides to raise levels of “good” cholesterol (high-density lipoprotein), A triglyceride (fat in the blood) can be lowered.
  • This is used to treat high cholesterol in adults. Lowering your cholesterol may help prevent heart disease and heart failure.
  • It is also utilized to treat an inherited type of high cholesterol in people 8 years old or older.

Livalo Dosage 

  • Livalo 2 mg and Livalo 4 mg are available.
  • Initial adult dose for hyperlipidemia is 2 mg transferred orally 1 time a day with or without food. Maintenance dose is 1 to 4 mg transferred orally 1 time a day with or without food. Maximum daily dose is 4 mg transferred orally 1 time a day with or without food.

Direction 

  • Follow the instructions on your prescription label exactly when you take this medicine. You will likely need to adjust or change your dose to get the right effects.
  • Do not take this drug in larger or smaller quantities or for longer periods of time than recommended.
  • You can easily take this with or without food.
  • In a similar manner to each day, take it at the same time.

Side Effects of Livalo 

One of Livalo side effects is weight gain. Other most common side effects could include: 

  • Muscle pain,
  • Pain in your arms or legs,
  • Back pain,
  • Or diarrhea,
  • Constipation.

Caution 

You may need to stop using this medicine briefly if you have uncontrolled 

  • Seizures,
  • An electrolyte imbalance (such as high or low potassium levels in your blood), such as an electrolyte imbalance.
  • Severely low blood pressure,
  • A severe infection or illness,
  • Dehydration,
  • Or surgery
  • Or a medical emergency.

How much does Livalo cost? 

Livalo cost can be expensive, depending on the dosage. Check the top of this description for prices. 

Frequently Asked Questions About Livalo 

What is Livalo? 

A statin drug known as livalo (pitavastatin) helps increase blood cholesterol levels in people with high cholesterol or abnormal levels. 

What are the differences between Livalo vs Lipitor? 

Livalo works similarly to Lipitor to lower cholesterol. A clinical trial was conducted to seek how Livalo and Lipitor worked in the treatment of high cholesterol. It showed that the 4-mg dose of Pitavastatin lowered LDL (bad) cholesterol similarly to Lipitor 20 mg, and Livalo 2 mg similarly to Lipitor 10 mg.

Is Livalo a strong statin? 

This drug is a great deal more potent than the statins Lipitor and Zocor. According to studies, 2 mg of this, is equivalent to 10 mg of Lipitor and is as effective at reducing lipids as 20 mg of Zocor. Additionally, 2 mg of this medicine reduces cholesterol to a similar extent as 20 mg of Zocor.

Who should not take Livalo? 

You should not use this if you are allergic to pitavastatin or have a significantly abnormal liver enzyme test. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, or taking cyclosporine, do not use this drug either.

Should I take Livalo at night? 

There is no particular time that you should take Livalo, it can be taken at any given time (usually morning or night). The time of day that you take Livalo will have no effect on how well it works or the level of side effects you may experience. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Livalo

Scientific Name:

Pitavastatin

Other Names:

Pivasta, Alipza

Strength(s):

1mg, 4mg, 2mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 30

Formulation:

Tablet, Film Coated Tablet