Vaniqa Cream (Eflornithine)

Vaniqa Cream

(Brand Option)

Prescription RequiredPrescription Required
FormulationFormulation: Cream
Select Dosage

Select Quantity

$106.00

$196.00

$286.00

Eflornithine

(Generic Alternative)

Prescription RequiredPrescription Required
FormulationFormulation: Cream
Select Dosage

Select Quantity

$74.00

$136.00

$198.00

Norton Shopping Guarantee

Vaniqa cream, with its active ingredient eflornithine, is primarily used to reduce unwanted facial hair in women. It works by interfering with a chemical in hair follicles under the skin, which slows hair growth where the medicine is applied. However, Vaniqa cream does not permanently remove facial hair or prevent hair growth.

Do’s

  • Before starting to use Vaniqa cream, read the Patient Information Leaflet provided by the pharmacist. If you have any questions, ask your healthcare provider for clarification.
  • Apply a thin layer of Vaniqa cream only to the affected areas of the face and chin as directed by your healthcare provider. 
  • The usual recommendation is to apply it twice daily, at least 8 hours apart. Ensure to rub the medication in well. 
  • After using Vaniqa cream, wash your hands immediately.
  • This medication is for use on the skin only. If the medication gets in the eyes, nose, or mouth, rinse immediately with clean water and contact your healthcare provider.
  • Wait until the medication has dried completely before applying cosmetics, moisturizers, or sunscreens over the treated areas.
  • Vaniqa cream is not a hair removal product. Continue using hair removal techniques (such as shaving, and plucking) while using this medication. If you stop using Vaniqa cream, hair growth will return.
  • Improvement may be noticed in 4 to 8 weeks, as this medication works slowly. Use Vaniqa cream exactly as directed.
  • If your skin becomes red or irritated, inform your healthcare provider. They may direct you to apply the medication only once a day or stop the medication based on your circumstances.
  • Inform your healthcare provider if your condition lasts or gets worse.

Don’ts

  • Do not apply the cream for at least 5 minutes after hair removal, such as plucking or shaving.
  • Do not wash the treated area for at least 4 hours.
  • Avoid getting the product in your eyes, nose, or mouth.
  • Do not use more of this product or use it more often, as it will not improve the condition faster and may increase the risk of side effects. 

Common Side Effects: 

  • Temporary redness, rash, burning, stinging, itching, or tingling
  • Acne or red bumps on the skin
  • Skin dryness
  • Headache

This is not an exhaustive list of side effects, and individual experiences may vary. If you experience any of these side effects or have concerns about the side effects of Vaniqa Cream, consult a healthcare provider for personalized advice and guidance.

Vaniqa cream is for external use only. The maximal applied doses used safely in clinical trials were up to 30 grams per month.

Continue using Vaniqa even if immediate results are not seen. Reduction in facial hair occurs gradually, and improvement may be seen as early as 4 to 8 weeks of treatment. However, it may take longer in some individuals. If no improvement is seen after 6 months of use, treatment should be discontinued. Hair growth may return to pretreatment levels approximately 8 weeks after discontinuation of treatment.

Discontinue the use of Vaniqa cream if hypersensitivity occurs. Transient stinging or burning may occur when applied to abraded or broken skin.

Consult a healthcare provider before using Vaniqa cream, as it may interact with other drugs or have potential adverse effects. 

The safety and efficacy of Vaniqa in women with hepatic or renal impairment have not been established.

Vaniqa cream should be used as directed by a healthcare provider, and users should be mindful of the specific warnings and precautions associated with its use.

Brand Name:

Vaniqa Cream

Generic name:

Eflornithine, Eflornithine

Other Names:

Vaniqa Cream, Eflora Cream

Strength(s): 13.9%
Quantities Available: 30, 60, 90
Formulation:

Cream

Important Information
The information above for Vaniqa Cream (Eflornithine) was provided to DoctorSolve.com by third parties. In no way should this information substitute for the advice of a physician. Consult a doctor or qualified health care professional if you have any medical concerns.
Doctorsolve.com widget logo
Customer Care Customer Care

Excellent Customer Care We Are Here for You

Guiding you every step of the way, ensuring access to affordable medicines. Our customer service team is available seven days a week to answer any questions or to address any concerns you may have. Please give us a call at Doctor Solve on Monday to Friday from 6am-8pm PST, or Saturdays and Sundays from 7am-5pm PST.

CALL US