Order Xifaxan (Rifaximin) Online From Doctor Solve.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Xifaxan

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Xifaxan 200mg 90 $540.00 Add To Cart
Xifaxan 550mg 56 $869.00 Add To Cart
Xifaxan
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $540.00
Xifaxan
Dosage: 550mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $869.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Rifaximin Rifaximin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rifaximin 200mg 60 $92.00 Add To Cart
Rifaximin 200mg 100 $152.00 Add To Cart
Rifaximin 400mg 100 $135.00 Add To Cart
Rifaximin
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $92.00
Rifaximin
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $152.00
Rifaximin
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $135.00

Description

About Xifaxan

Xifaxan (rifaximin) is an antibiotic that primarily works in the intestines to fight infectious diseases. Rifaximin differs from other antibiotics in that it goes through the stomach and intestines without it being absorbed into the bloodstream. Rifaximin does not treat infections in other sections of the body because it only addresses the digestive tract. 

Uses of Xifaxan

In children and adults over 12, This medication is being used to treat travelers’ diarrhea caused by Escherichia coli (E. coli). Most people become infected by eating or drinking contaminated food or fluids. E. coli bacteria. This is also used to treat individuals with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), the primary symptom of diarrhea. This drug reduces the risk of cognitive deterioration in persons with liver failure. When the liver fails to operate and cannot eliminate toxic compounds from the body, brain function might suffer.

Xifaxan Dosage

  • Travelers’ Diarrhea Dosage: One 200 mg tablet given orally three times a day for three days is the recommended dose of XIFAXAN.
  • Hepatic Encephalopathy Dosage: One 550 mg tablet taken orally twice a day is the prescribed dosage of XIFAXAN.
  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome with Diarrhea Dosage: One 550 mg tablet taken orally three times a day for 14 days is the recommended dose of this medication. Patients who develop a return of symptoms can be treated with the same dosing regimen up to 2 times.

Direction

  • It is possible to take this with or without food.
  • One tablet (200 mg) three times a day for three consecutive days for Travelers’ Diarrhea.
  • Xifaxan 550 mg tablet twice a day for Hepatic Encephalopathy.
  • 550 mg tablet, thrice a day for 14 days for irritable bowel syndrome with diarrhea.

Side Effects of Xifaxan

  • Flatulence is a common Xifaxan adverse effect.
  • Abdominal pain, bowel urgency, headache, nausea, and rectal tenesmus are some of the other side symptoms.

A thorough list of side effects is provided below: (Adverse reactions needing urgent medical intervention). Consult your doctor right away if you experience any of the following side effects while taking rifaximin: 

 More often: 

  • Stools in black and tarry.
  • Lightheadedness or dizziness
  • Spasm of the muscles
  • Fast respiration
  • Breathing difficulty
  •  Sleeping difficulties
  •  Sleeping difficulties

Less often: 

  • Urine with blood in it
  • Nosebleed
  • Discomfort in the chest
  • Ear ringing, buzzing, or other unexplained noises fainting
  • A sense of continual movement in oneself or one’s surroundings
  • Elevated heart rate
  • Sunken eyes
  • Mouth ulcers, sores, or white patches
  • Unexpected bruising or bleeding

Interactions and Warnings of Xifaxan

  • Xifaxan is not recommended for patients allergic to rifaximin, any of the rifamycin antibacterial medicines, or any of the Xifaxan components.
  • Exfoliative dermatitis, angioneurotic edema, and anaphylaxis have been reported as hypersensitivity reactions.
  • In individuals with diarrhea complicated by fever and/or blood in the stool or diarrhea caused by organisms other than Escherichia coli, Xifaxan was found to be ineffective.
  • Stop taking this drug and seek alternative antibiotic treatment if diarrhea symptoms worsen or linger longer than 24 to 48 hours.
  • Travelers’ diarrhea caused by Campylobacter jejuni is not treated with this drug. Xifaxan’s efficacy in Shigella spp.-related travelers’ diarrhea. Salmonella spp., as well as a variety of other bacteria. This has yet to be established. When Campylobacter jejuni, Shigella spp., or Salmonella spp. are present. In all circumstances, this medicine should be avoided.

Frequently Asked Questions About Xifaxan 

What is Xifaxan?

Xifaxan (rifaximin) belongs to the antibiotics class of drugs. 

By preventing the growth of the bacteria that cause diarrhea, rifaximin treats irritable bowel syndrome and traveler’s diarrhea. It is used to treat hepatic encephalopathy by inhibiting the growth of bacteria that create toxins and exacerbate liver damage. In the treatment of bloody or feverish traveler’s diarrhea, rifaximin is ineffective.

Why is Xifaxan so Expensive?

The high price of Xifaxan is primarily due to the drug’s patent. There are not many other medications to treat the illnesses that Xifaxan treats, therefore the demand for this drug is another thing that drives its price up. Click here to check how much cheaper our cost is for this medication. 

 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Xifaxan

Generic name:

Rifaximin

Other Names:

Rcifax, Rifagut, Xifaxan, Xifaxanta

Strength(s):

200mg, 400mg, 550mg

Quantities Available:

56, 60, 90, 100

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above for Xifaxan (Rifaximin) was provided to DoctorSolve.com by third parties. In no way should this information substitute for the advice of a physician. Consult a doctor or qualified health care professional if you have any medical concerns.