Order Pristiq (Desvenlafaxine) Online From Doctor Solve.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Pristiq

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pristiq 50mg 28 $98.00 Add To Cart
Pristiq 50mg 84 $284.00 Add To Cart
Pristiq 100mg 28 $103.00 Add To Cart
Pristiq 100mg 84 $296.00 Add To Cart
Pristiq
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $98.00
Pristiq
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $284.00
Pristiq
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $103.00
Pristiq
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $296.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Desvenlafaxine Desvenlafaxine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Desvenlafaxine 50mg 100 $114.00 Add To Cart
Desvenlafaxine 100mg 100 $163.00 Add To Cart
Desvenlafaxine
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $114.00
Desvenlafaxine
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $163.00

Description

Pristiq Description 

Pristiq is an antidepressant drug that belongs to a class of medications called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors, or SSRIs. It operates by increasing the level of serotonin in the brain. Serotonin is a neurotransmitter that is prominent in keeping of feelings and emotions.

Pristiq Uses 

  • People who take this drug often report that it helps to reduce their anxiety symptoms.
  • In addition, it can also help to improve other symptoms associated with anxiety, such as depression and insomnia.

Pristiq vs Effexor 

The antidepressant medications Pristiq and Effexor are both used to treat major depressive disorder, but they work in different ways. It is a serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor (SNRI), while Effexor is a serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor and dopamine antagonist (SNRI/DA). 

This medicine is approved for treating major depressive disorder in adults, while Effexor is approved for the treatment of major depressive disorder, anxiety disorders, and panic attacks.

Pristiq Dosage 

Desvenlafaxine is available in two dosages: 50 mg and 100 mg. 

Your doctor will likely start you on the lower dosage and increase it if needed.

Directions 

  • If you are taking Pristiq, be sure to read the enclosed medication guide for complete instructions on how to take this antidepressant.
  • You may take this drug with or without food, it may be used once or twice daily.
  • Swallow the tablet in one piece – do not eat it, break, or split it.
  • You’ll need your blood pressure checked regularly.

Cautions 

  • Not ceasing this medication without first speaking with your health care provider can be unwise. Be sure to consult your doctor in advance of any medication are taking.
  • Do not take Pristiq for 7 days before or after taking an MAO inhibitor, such as isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, or tranylcypromine.

Pristiq Side Effects 

Some common side effects of Pristiq include: 

  • Nausea,
  • Headache,
  • And dry mouth.

Patients may sometimes experience more severe symptoms, for example: 

  • Changes in weight or appetite,
  • And problems with sexual function.

If you experience any side effects while taking this drug, be sure to speak with your doctor.

Pristiq Withdrawal Symptoms 

  • Headache.
  • Insomnia.
  • Dizziness.
  • Nausea.
  • Vomiting.
  • Electric shock sensations.
  • Irritability.
  • Agitation.

Pricing: How much does Pristiq cost in Canada? 

DoctorSolve.com offers the lowest possible price on this medication. Check the top of this page for our prices.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is Pristiq? 

A drug from the class of medications identified as antidepressants works on the brain to treat major depressive disorder (MDD).

Is Pristiq for anxiety or depression? 

Pristiq (desvenlafaxine) is an effective medication for treating depression, but it is not recommended if you have uncontrolled high blood pressure or heart problems. 

It is also a medication often prescribed to people who suffer from anxiety.

What does Pristiq do to the body? 

It improves your mood and feelings of well-being and increases your energy level. Desvenlafaxine is a reuptake inhibitor for serotonin and norepinephrine (SNRI). The drug works by restoring the balance of certain natural substances (serotonin and norepinephrine) in the brain.

Does Pristiq cause weight gain? 

Those taking Pristiq in the short term had a weight loss of 1.8 pounds. Those taking this in a long-term study had an average weight gain of fewer than 2.2 pounds.

Can I drink alcohol while taking desvenlafaxine? 

Alcohol can affect the side effects of desvenlafaxine, such as dizziness, drowsiness, and difficulty concentrating. Some individuals may even become impaired in terms of thinking and judgment. It may be helpful to avoid or limit the use of alcohol when you are being treated with desvenlafaxine. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Pristiq

Scientific Name:

Desvenlafaxine

Other Names:

D-Veniz, Pristiq

Strength(s):

100mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84

Formulation:

Extended Release Tablet