Order Lialda (Mesalamine) Online From Doctor Solve.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Lialda

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lialda 1.2g 60 $156.00 Add To Cart
Lialda 1.2g 120 $271.00 Add To Cart
Lialda
Dosage: 1.2g
Quantity: 60
Price: $156.00
Lialda
Dosage: 1.2g
Quantity: 120
Price: $271.00

Description

Lialda Uses: 

  • Lialda is a drug for ulcerative colitis, proctitis, and proctosigmoiditis that is handy for preventing recurrence of ulcerative colitis symptoms.
  • Lialda is used for moderate to severe ulcerative colitis in adults and children who weigh no less than 24 pounds.
  • It is also prescribed for adults as a maintenance treatment to prevent recurring ulcerative colitis symptoms from recurring.
  • This is a medication used to treat Lialda ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease. It works by relieving inflammation in the colon. Mesalamine is also known to improve bowel function and reduce the amount of time people need to spend on antibiotics.

Lialda Dosage: 

  • Usual adult dose for ulcerative colitis — Active 1200 mg tablets 2.4 to 4.8 g (two to four pills) orally once a day with food.
  • Maintenance adult dose for ulcerative colitis — 1200 mg tablets 2.4 g (two tablets) orally once a day with food.
  • A new treatment option available to patients who do not respond to conventional therapies is Lialda 1.2gm once daily.
  • This drug is a biologic agent that targets the cytokine IL-10, which has been shown to play an essential role in UC pathology. More than 35 kg to 50 kg from week to week 0 to week 8, three 1.2 g tablets taken once daily. After week 8, two 1.2 g tablets were taken once daily.
  • More than 50 kg from week to week 0 to week 8, four 1.2 g tablets taken once daily. After week 8, two 1.2 g tablets were taken once daily.

Direction: 

  • Follow your doctor’s instructions for taking this medication orally, preferably once daily with a meal.
  • Swallow this medication whole. Do not crush, chew, or break these pills. Doing so can keep this medicine from being released into the colon properly.
  • Drink plenty of fluids during treatment with this medication unless otherwise instructed by your doctor. This can help prevent kidney stones.
  • Use this medicine as needed for maximum effect. To help remember, voluntarily take it at the same time of the day each day.
  • Inform your physician if your symptoms do not improve or if they worsen.

Lialda Side Effects: 

Lialda is a medication used to treat depression. An SSRI is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor. There are some side effects of this that should be aware of. Some of the side effects of Lialda include: 

  • Side effects can occur when taking this medicine, and they can differ from person to person.
  • Some common side effects associated include dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue, sexual problems, and nausea.
  • If you experience any of these side effects while taking this medication, please talk to your doctor about possible solutions.
  • Be sure to inform your doctor if you experience any changes in mood or behavior while taking Lialda.

Caution: 

  • The outcomes observed in clinical trials of a drug can be different than those observed in clinical trials of another drug, and adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug are not necessarily reflective of reaction rates observed in clinical practice.
  • If you have a reaction to mesalamine, aspirin, sulfasalazine, or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doans Pills, Dolobid, Kaopectate, Nuprin Backache, Pepto-Bismol, Tricosal, Trilisate, and many others), you should not use Lialda.

Frequently Asked Questions About Lialda: 

Does Lialda cause weight gain? 

Lialda (mesalamine) is a medication used to treat inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). It is also used to reduce the symptoms of Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis. It can cause weight gain, especially if it is taken in conjunction with other medications that can increase appetite. This drug should only be used for short periods of time, as it can also have serious side effects. 

 

How quickly does Lialda work? 

Lialda quickly produces its effectiveness. In two 8-week clinical studies, Lialda was found to be effective at enabling remission from ulcerative colitis. A 6-month study also found mesalamine to be effective at maintaining remission from ulcerative colitis. 

  

Is Lialda an immunosuppressant? 

Lialda is a non-immunosuppressive medication containing 5-aminosalicylates (5-ASA) products, such as Asacol, Apriso, Canasa, Delzicol, Pentasa, and Rowasa. 

  

Does Lialda lower your immune system? 

Mesalamine does not suppress your immune system. Therefore, it does not require you to check regularly your physician’s blood test results. 

  

What are the other benefits of Lialda? 

Mesalamine is a medication used to treat various types of cancer. Benefits of mesalamine include: 

  • Reducing the size of tumors. 
  • Stopping the spread of cancer.
  • Prolonging survival rates. 

Additionally, mesalamine has few side effects and can be used with other treatments. 

 

How much does Lialda cost? 

Check out the prices for this medication on top of this description by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Lialda

Scientific Name:

Mesalamine

Other Names:

Mezavant XL

Strength(s):

1.2g

Quantities Available:

60, 120

Formulation:

ER Tablet