Order Asacol (Mesalamine) Online From Doctor Solve.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Asacol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : DR Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Asacol 400mg 100 $91.00 Add To Cart
Asacol 400mg 200 $164.25 Add To Cart
Asacol
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $91.00
Asacol
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 200
Price: $164.25

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Mesalamine Mesalamine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Mesalamine 400mg 100 $51.00 Add To Cart
Mesalamine 400mg 200 $87.00 Add To Cart
Mesalamine 400mg 300 $127.00 Add To Cart
Mesalamine
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $51.00
Mesalamine
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 200
Price: $87.00
Mesalamine
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $127.00

Description

Asacol Description 

Asacol is a prescription medication used to treat ulcerative colitis, an inflammatory bowel disease. 

It is taken orally and comes in the form of a tablet. 

It enables the colon to tamp down inflammation.

Asacol Effectiveness

According to a study published in the journal Gastroenterology, Asacol is an effective medication for the treatment of ulcerative colitis. The study found that Asacol was more effective than placebo at inducing remission in patients with ulcerative colitis. In addition, this was also found to be safe and well-tolerated. These findings suggest that this drug is an effective and safe treatment for ulcerative colitis.

Directions 

  • There are specific directions patients must follow when taking Asacol.
  • The medication comes in tablet form and must be swallowed whole.
  • Patients should not crush or chew the tablets, as this will destroy the medication’s delayed-release feature.
  • It’s also important that patients drink plenty of fluids while taking this drug to avoid dehydration.

Cautions 

There are a few things people should be aware of before taking Asacol. 

  • First, it can cause dehydration, so people should drink plenty of fluids while taking it.
  • Second, it can also cause some stomach problems, such as nausea and diarrhea.
  • So, people should talk to their doctor if they experience these side effects.
  • Finally, it can also interact with other medications, so people should make sure they talk to their doctor before starting treatment.

Asacol Side Effects 

There are potential negative effects with the usage of this drug, as with any medication. 

The known side effects of the medicine are as follows. 

  • Abdominal pain and cramps,
  • Diarrhea,
  • Vomiting,
  • And headache.
  • Less common side effects include
  • Fever,
  • Rash,
  • And joint pain.

In some cases, more serious side effects can occur, such as blood in the stool or changes in liver function. 

Anyone taking this drug should be aware of these potential side effects and report any problems to their doctor.

Asacol for Kidney Damage 

Some people taking Asacol experience kidney damage, leading to kidney failure. Symptoms of kidney damage include nausea, vomiting, and fatigue. If you experience any of these symptoms while taking this, talk to your doctor immediately.

Asacol Joint Pain 

The cause of joint pain associated with Asacol is not known, but it is thought that the drug may cause inflammation in the joints. The pain may be mild or severe, and affecting one or more joints. 

If you experience joint pain while taking this, let your doctor know. He or she may be able to prescribe a different medication that does not cause joint pain. Additionally, exercise and physical therapy may help to reduce inflammation in the joints and relieve pain.

Asacol Side Effects Long Term Use 

There are some potential side effects associated with its long-term use. These can include nausea, vomiting, headache, and dizziness. Additionally, Asacol can cause irritation and inflammation of the stomach lining and intestines in some people. While these side effects are usually mild and temporary, they can sometimes be severe or persistent.

Pricing: How much does Asacol cost in Canada? 

The price of this medication will depend on your dose. Check the top of this page for Asacol prices.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Does Asacol cause hair loss? 

Some people who take this medication do experience hair loss, while others do not. It is possible that the hair loss is caused by the medication itself, or it could be a side effect of another condition that the person is taking the medication for. If you are concerned about hair loss, speak to your doctor about it and see if there is anything else you can do to help prevent it.

How does Asacol work? 

Asacol works by reducing inflammation in the intestine. It does this by blocking the production of prostaglandins, hormone-like substances that contribute to inflammation. It is taken by mouth as a tablet or liquid suspension.

Is Asacol safe? 

Yes, Asacol is safe for most people. However, it can cause side effects in some people, so it’s important to talk to your doctor before taking it. It is a prescription medication used to treat ulcerative colitis, an inflammatory bowel disease. It comes in the form of a pill that you take every day. 

 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Asacol

Scientific Name:

Mesalamine

Other Names:

Mesacol, Asacol

Strength(s):

400mg

Quantities Available:

100, 200, 300

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet, DR Tablet