Order Nitoman (Tetrabenazine) Online From Doctor Solve.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Nitoman

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Scored Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nitoman 25mg 112 $965.00 Add To Cart
Nitoman
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $965.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Tetrabenazine Tetrabenazine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tetrabenazine 25mg 100 $153.00 Add To Cart
Tetrabenazine
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $153.00

Description

Nitoman Description 

Tetrabenazine belongs to the class of medications known as monoamine depleting agents. It is utilized to reduce uncontrolled motion seen in Huntington’s chorea, tardive dyskinesia, hemiballismus, senile chorea, tic, and Tourette’s syndrome. 

This medication acts on the brain, relating to some of the chemicals concerned with acting out, such as Huntington’s chorea.

Nitoman Drug Class 

  • Nitoman is a drug classification used to treat hyperactivity in children.
  • It is also used to help with the symptoms of attention deficit disorder.
  • This drug falls into the category of stimulants. It is a relatively new type of drug that was developed in the 1990s.
  • Nitoman works by increasing the levels of dopamine in the brain.
  • This helps to improve focus and concentration.

Nitoman Dosage 

  • Determining the right tetrabenazine dosage can be tricky. The medication is prescribed in 25 mg per day.

Directions 

  • When taking tetrabenazine, always follow the directions on the prescription label. These tablets are meant to be swallowed whole; chewing or crushing them is dangerous. Take tetrabenazine with food or milk to avoid an upset stomach.

If necessary, take the missed dose as soon as possible. 

However, if it is time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and follow through with your regularly-scheduled routine. 

Do not take two doses at once. 

Store tetrabenazine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Cautions 

Anyone considering taking tetrabenazine should be aware of the potential risks associated with the drug. Some of the key cautions or warnings to be aware of include: 

  • It can cause involuntary movements, especially in the first few weeks after starting treatment.
  • Tetrabenazine should not be used by people with a history of depression or suicidal thoughts or by those taking certain medications such as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or reserpine.
  • The drug should also be avoided by people with liver disease or a history of heart problems.
  • Pregnant women should not take tetrabenazine, as it may cause congenital disabilities.

Nitoman Side Effects 

This anti-depressant drug, Nitoman, has been found to have a number of side effects. 

  • Some of the most common are nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and constipation.
  • Other potential side effects include weight gain or loss, insomnia or excessive sleepiness, sexual problems, and dry mouth.
  • Some people also experience a discontinuation syndrome when they stop taking the drug abruptly.
  • This can cause headaches, dizziness, flu-like symptoms, and irritability.

Pricing: How much does Nitoman cost in Canada? 

Check the top of this description for prices. We also offer generic for a much lower price. 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Nitoman used for? 

Huntington’s disease causes chorea (a movement disorder). It can be treated with tetrabenazine, which acts in the CNS to prevent the absorption of particularly important chemicals (such as dopamine and serotonin). Your doctor’s medication is only approved and used only under their direct supervision. 

Is Nitoman an antipsychotic? 

Tetrabenazine is a vesicular monoamine transporter 2 (VMAT) inhibitor used to treat chorea associated with Huntington’s Disease. A drug once used as an antipsychotic but is now primarily used to treat various hyperkinetic disorders.

Is Nitoman a sedative? 

The most frequently reported side effects include drowsiness, depression, anxiety, akathisia, nausea, and fatigue. 

How long does it take Nitoman to work? 

Improvements may be observed in as little as 1 to 2 weeks, but it could take up to 6 weeks to see the full benefits of this medication. Tetrabenazine may not work for all individuals. If your symptoms have not improved after 6 weeks, your health care provider may recommend switching to a different medication. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Nitoman

Scientific Name:

Tetrabenazine

Other Names:

Nitoman, Revocon

Strength(s):

25mg

Quantities Available:

112, 100

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet

The information above for Nitoman (Tetrabenazine) was provided to DoctorSolve.com by third parties. In no way should this information substitute for the advice of a physician. Consult a doctor or qualified health care professional if you have any medical concerns.