Order Alinia (Nitazoxanide) Online From Doctor Solve.

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Nitazoxanide Nitazoxanide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nitazoxanide 200mg 60 $97.00 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 6 $22.50 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 12 $30.25 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 24 $44.75 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 60 $88.25 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 120 $160.75 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $97.00
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $22.50
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $30.25
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 24
Price: $44.75
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $88.25
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $160.75

Description

What Is Alinia Used For? 

Alinia is a drug that is used to treat infections caused by the parasite Cryptosporidium parvum.  

Alinia is one of the few effective drugs against this particular parasite. It comes in tablet form, which is taken orally.  

It can be used to prevent cryptosporidiosis, a diarrheal illness caused by the parasite, in people at high risk for infection.  

Alinia is also used to treat cryptosporidiosis in people who have already been infected.

Alinia Dosage and Directions for Use 

  • The recommended dose is Alinia 500 mg. 
  • Check out each instruction on the prescription label. Never use this medication in excess, in a lesser quantity, or for an extended period. 
  • Alinia is typically taken for three days, once every 12 hours, with food. Carefully adhere to your doctor’s dose recommendations. 
  • Keep your items at room temperature, away from heat and moisture. Store the container securely closed when not in use. After seven days, throw away any unused liquid.

Alinia Cautions and  

As with any medication, there are some precautions and warnings you should be aware of before taking Alinia. 

Alinia can cause liver damage. It is important to report any signs of liver problems, such as yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, abdominal pain, or nausea and vomiting, to your doctor immediately. 

It can also cause a serious allergic reaction. Seek emergency medical attention if you experience symptoms such as hives, difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, throat, or tongue, or rash. 

Alinia should not be taken by pregnant women or women who are breastfeeding.

Alinia Side Effects 

Some common side effects of Alinia include nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. These side effects are typically mild and are usually resolved within a few days. 

However, some people may experience more severe side effects, such as headache, chest pain, and trouble breathing. If you experience any of these severe side effects, stop taking Alinia and call your doctor right away. 

How much does Alinia cost in Canada? 

Alinia price may vary depending on the strength. Here in our online drugstore, it is much more affordable. 

If you’re looking for a great deal on this medication, be sure to check out our online drugstore.  

We carry a wide range of products, all at competitive prices. Plus, we offer fast, reliable shipping so you can get your products as quickly as possible.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Alinia for SIBO? 

Yes. The antibiotic Alinia (nitazoxanide) is sometimes prescribed to treat small intestinal bacterial overgrowth (SIBO).

Is Alinia for parasites?  

Alinia is a drug that is used to treat parasites. It is a prescription medication that comes in tablet form. It is used to treat infections caused by the parasite Cryptosporidium parvum and the parasite Giardia lamblia.  

It is also used to treat infections caused by amoebas. It can be used to prevent infection caused by parasites in people traveling to areas with a risk of getting infected with parasites. 

es in people who are traveling to areas where there is a risk of getting infected with parasites.

How long can you take Alinia? 

It can be taken for up to three days. It is important to consult with a healthcare professional before taking the medication for an extended period of time to ensure that there are no negative interactions with other medications or health conditions.

What is the difference between Nitazoxanide and Metronidazole? 

Nitazoxanide and metronidazole are medications used to treat infections caused by bacteria or parasites. Nitazoxanide is more commonly used to treat parasitic infections, while metronidazole is more commonly used to treat bacterial infections. Both medications can effectively treat certain infections but may have different side effects. Nitazoxanide is generally considered safe and well tolerated, while metronidazole can cause nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.

What are the interactions of nitazoxanide? 

Negative interactions between nitazoxanide and the following medicines exist: 

  • Phenytoin
  • Valproic acid.
  • Warfarin.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Alinia

Scientific Name:

Nitazoxanide

Other Names:

Nizonide DT, Nizonide

Strength(s):

200mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

60, 120, 6, 24, 12

Formulation:

Tablet

The information above for Alinia (Nitazoxanide) was provided to DoctorSolve.com by third parties. In no way should this information substitute for the advice of a physician. Consult a doctor or qualified health care professional if you have any medical concerns.